Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Strawberry Cafe

Strawberry Cafe has unique concept. Their specialty isn't in food, but in games! wohoo.
yeah, they provide a lot of games, from board games to card games. all the fun games!
well, long time ago (i mean years ago) when i first came here, every game is free, but now some of them require payment. :(
the ambiance here is so forest-y. unfortunately, a lot of mosquitoes if you visit at night.
anyway, let me introduce you with some of their menu. :D

this is chicken bombastis with fettucini (34K). the fettucini was plain. i think they have to add some taste here. but the chicken bombastis was pretty good. it was a breaded chicken filled with sausage. the sauce also pretty nice. i guess it's BBQ sauce.
FYI, if you don't like fettucini, you may order without fettucini. of course with a cheaper price. ;)

Spaghety Bolognaise (23K). even it's too sweet for a me, but still edible. much better compared with the fettucini. heheh.

this is Strawberry in Paradise (23K). yeah, it's strawberry fried rice. the taste was just like common fried rice, but it had some sour when you bite the strawberry.hehe. the red color in the fried rice didn't come from the strawberry. it came from angkak (traditional ingredients with red color effect and so healthy) . :)

This is Sleeping Beauty (15.5K). it was strawberry juice with a bit sweetened condensed milk (susu kental manis) and colorful mesis. let me tell you something, this is NYUM! :9

overall, the place maybe not classy and the appearance isn't too beautiful. but it's not the point. the point is you will have a lot of fun there and it doesn't cost much.nyahahaha. i can't wait for my next visit there! who's with me? :D

Thursday, December 2, 2010

JCF Food Blogger's Dinner -- eat, drink, and write.

do you know about Jakarta Culinary Festival (JCF) 2010 which held on 5-30th Nov 2010?
well, it was held by & ismaya group at Pop-Up Restaurant Grand Indonesia.
yeah, of course u never heard that restaurant. it's new! actually it's made specially for JCF event. in my heart i said "ini sih niat banget!!!" nyehehehe.
for the closing of the event, on 30th Nov 2010, there was a food blogger's dinner with a talk show about writing by Ivan Sielegar ('s founder) and Erza S. T. (a food writer). and there was a photography tips & trick on how to shoot food object as well, which given by Himawan Sutanto (foodtography). and the last but of course not the least, 7 courses gala dinner from great chefs, and that's all free!!!!
this closing event only available for invitation only, and fortunately, i got the invitation!! :D

here was the crowd. there were about 50 people joined. yeah, i could make new friends with other food bloggers. yeiy!
oiyah, i would like to say sorry first. i brought my camera. but my owner was too stupid not to charge it first, so i couldn't use it. so i just took picts from my handphone's camera. hehe

here was the stage area, which i think more likely a guest room. ;p
but it looked comfort and so relaxing. :)
with mc by Yudha Perdana (Prambors fm's host), the talk show flowed smoothly, but i couldn't stand to scream. i needed some food. it's late already. hehe
and there was also a sushi making demo by chef Hugo Adrian. looked easy, but i believe it's hard for me to do it.hehehe

this was the table where we would have dinner that night. you may see the ambiance it brought. :)

it looked neat yet comfort and informal, didn't it? :)

nah! this was our guide. here was listed our menu for that night. hihi :)

as welcome drink, we might choose between lychee martini or erdinger beer. i chose lychee martini. so lychee-ish! NYUM! ;9

we had 3 choices of wine; G7 Reserva Cabernet Sauvignon, G7 Shiraz, and G7 Chardonnay. I chose G7 Reserva Cabernet Sauvignon. :)
the taste was good, but so bad i couldn't drink much for i had to driving home. :(

Balinese Chicken Salad with Coconut Vegetable and Sambal Matah by Fahmi Widarte - Corporate of Rotaryana Prima.
i love this one the best!!!! :D
super yummy. the chicken was good, the vegetables well cooked - not overcooked, a bit crunchy, and the taste was refreshing! the look was so tempting as well.nyeheheh. do you know urap? indonesian food with vegetables and spicy grated coconut. yeah, pretty the same with this dish's coconut vegetable.

Braised Wagyu Cheek in Sweet Miso by Hugo Adrian - Executive Chef of Blowfish Kitchen & Bar.
even tasteless, i believe the radish was a fundamental part for the miso. i don't know the recipe for miso actually, i' just guessing.hehe. the miso was soft and not too strong. well done chef! ;)
the wagyu? well, u don't have to ask. it was so tender and good. and i think it's 'sejalan' with the miso.

Authentic Sultan's Tomato Cream Soup by Agus Ishermawan - Head Chef of Ismaya Group.
GOSH! you have to try this!!!! i love this so much.
do you think sour cream soup would be weird? now i don't think so. i had the prove. this soup was damn yummy.
the sour taste from tomato enlighten the heavy taste from the cream soup. One thing i still don't get. Why didn't they give garlic bread even just a little? because in my mind, there's a kind of stereotype that cream soup always come with garlic bread.hehe

Red Shell Pasta with Duck Ragout, Pine Nut and Rocket Salad by Gianfranco Beltrame - Italian Chef De Cuisine at Casa D'Oro, Hotel Indonesia Kempinski.
well, for me the pasta was overcooked.hehe. and since i don't like ragout, so i thought this course was just so so. so sorry sir. never meant to say you're bad. :)

Chilean Sea Bass seasoned with Lee Kum Kee Ginger Oyster Sauce by Sofyan Joshua - Technical Culinary Chef of Sukanda Djaya.
maaaaan,i super loved this! :D
the sea bass was so gooood. the sauce was not too salty, not too sweet, just right. :)

Short Rib, Truffle Demi Glaze, Charcoal Oil, Glazed Carrots, Potato Hot Foam and Nuts Fake Cous Cous by Ignacio Virgen Jimenez - Chef De Cuisine of Potato Head.
this was the 6th course, and i was getting full already. heheh.
the ribs was tender and nice. The carrot was so sweet *like me.LoL*. and for me the sauce was too salty and too ....., i don't know what's the word, i just not really liked the sauce.hehe. .

Green Tea Cake Ala Tropicale by Rinrin Marinka - Artistic Chef.
this is SUPERB! actually i don't like green tea, but apparently this one was a good exception. It was not too sweet, made me still able to eat it even i was full already. the vanilla ice cream also was light. And there's something like crepe sprinkled by black sesame on the top of the ice cream. :9
as decoration, there was passion fruit, green tea powder, cubical peach (which was so sour and refreshing), and slices of grilled coconut. Good food in good appearance. :)

well, they were the chefs who cooked for us! thanks a bunch to all of you. :D

oh, since i met many of other food bloggers, of course we didn't forget to take a picture! wohoo.
fortunately someone brought a polaroid. :D

this was a sentence which i thought SO TRUE! it's written on the wall.hehe

big thanks to , ismaya group, and the chefs!

Indonesian Food Blogger based in Jakarta Copyright © 2011 -- Template created by O Pregador -- Powered by Blogger